FAIR-SPACE Privacy Notice

In case you are considering providing your personal data to us through our website: www.fairspacehub.org or signing up to our newsletter, we would like to inform you of how FAIR-SPACE processes your personal data.

This statement sets out how FAIR-SPACE uses and protects any information that we collect about you when you interact with us. FAIR-SPACE is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain personal information please be assured that it will only be used in accordance with our privacy notice.

Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?

The Future AI and Robotics for Space (FAIR-SPACE) Hub is a UK national centre of research excellence in space robotics and AI, led by the University of Surrey. The University of Surrey is the “Data Controller” of your personal data. The University of Surrey is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (notification number: Z6346945) and we are committed to ensuring that the personal data we process is handled in accordance with data protection legislation. We have a named Data Protection Officer, James Newby, who can be contacted via dataprotection@surrey.ac.uk.

In case of any general queries, please get in touch with us via fairspacehub@surrey.ac.uk

When and how is FAIR-SPACE collecting data?

Newsletter subscription:
We keep the FAIR-SPACE network updated through regular newsletters, using MailChimp as our email automation platform. For you to receive our emails we rely solely on the information you provide when subscribing to this service. When you sign up for the FAIR-SPACE newsletter, we ask you to submit the following information: Name, email address, professional affiliation (organisation and role). Your email address is vital for the delivery of this service. Name and professional affiliations are necessary to better understand the professional contexts of our growing network, to help us understand and enhance the effectiveness and relevance of our outreach and network building activities. We may use these details to filter subscribers and to send tailored invitations to events.

When signing up for our newsletter, the MailChimp platform automatically registers additional details such as IP address of your computer network, the broad location of the internet access point (latitude / longitude), time zone setting of the computer, system language of the computer. This information helps us to understand the international dimension of our communications and outreach efforts.

When we send out newsletters and event updates through MailChimp, we are making use of the MailChimp option to understand how you use our emails, for example whether you open them and which links you click on.

You can unsubscribe from our email service at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom in any of our newsletters or by sending us an email at fairspacehub@surrey.ac.uk

Website use:
When you visit the FAIR-SPACE website at www.fairspacehub.org, our hosting servers will establish an encrypted connection between your browser and our website. By the use of cookies, we may collect general information about your computer (such as IP address, operating system and browser).

Cookies:
A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser on the computer. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may collect non-personally-identifiable information relating to your use of our sites via Google Analytics technology. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of such cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information on servers in the United States. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://policies.google.com/privacy. Further information and instructions for opting out of Google Analytics tracking are available at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Throughout the website we have integrated social media share buttons from third party websites such as Facebook and Twitter. Pages with this embedded content may present cookies from these websites over which we have no control. You should check the relevant third party website for more information about how these cookies are controlled.

You may disable the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

What is the purpose and legal basis of such processing?

When you interact with us, or subscribe to our services (e.g. newsletters and events) we process personal information for certain legitimate purposes, which include some or all of those listed below. These purposes will never override your personal interests, fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of your personal data.

  • To enable us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services and communications for the benefit of our service subscribers.

  • To identify and prevent fraud to enhance the security of our network and information systems.

  • To better understand how people interact with our website, our communications and events.

  • To better understand the professional contexts of our community.

  • To determine the effectiveness of our outreach and impact activities.

With your consent we will use your personal data in order to provide e-communications which we think will be of interest to you. You may unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom in any of our newsletters or by sending us an email at fairspacehub@surrey.ac.uk

Data Subject Rights

Whenever we process data for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your personal data rights in high regard. As an individual whose data we process (a data subject), you have certain rights in relation to the processing. You can find detailed information about your rights as a data subject on the University’s webpage.

You have the right to:

  • Withdraw your consent for us to process your personal data

  • To ask us to confirm that your personal data is being processed and to access (i.e. have a copy) of that data as well as to be provided with supplemental information about the processing.

  • Request that we rectify any inaccuracies where the data we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • To have your data erased by us, although in certain circumstances we may not be able to do this. The circumstances where this applies can be found in the data subject rights information on the University’s webpage.

  • To restrict the processing of your personal data in certain ways.

  • To obtain your personal data for reuse.

  • To object to certain processing of your personal data.

You have the right to object to the way we process your data. To exercise this right, please contact dataprotection@surrey.ac.uk.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office about the way in which we process your personal data.

Services provided by contracted third parties:

The data we collect is shared with Mailchimp to send emails to our newsletter subscribers as explained above. You can withdraw consent for us to send you marketing emails at any point. Access to the data held in Mailchimp is restricted to only those who require it as part of their role. Please see the Mailchimp data policy website to find out more about how MailChimp collects and stores your information. Mailchimp operate outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and are certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework as providing an adequate level of data protection.

Links to other websites

The Future AI and Robotics for Space (FAIR-SPACE) Hub is not responsible for the content or privacy policies of any website linked to from www.fairspacehub.org

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated December 2018.

Contact us

If you have any questions about the above privacy notice, please contact us at:

Future AI and Robotics for Space (FAIR-SPACE) Hub
Surrey Space Centre
University of Surrey
Guildford
Surrey GU2 7XH
United Kingdom

Email: fairspacehub@surrey.ac.uk; Telephone: +44 (0) 1483 682272